Gerbex Crocus

书     Introduction:

Crocus sativus is a valuable perennial herb belonging to the Crocus of the Iridaceae. The active component Crocin-I enables it to exhibit anti-inflammatory and antioxidative effects. 

名称      INCI Name: 

Butylene Glycol, Water, Crocus sativus Flower Extract

介绍     Features and benefits:

• Anti-oxidation: Croceic Acid exhibits strong capacity of scavenging •OH and inhibiting the lipid peroxidation induced by hydroxyl free radical; Crocin I can effectively inhibit the activity of oxygen free radical and xanthine oxidase.

• Anti-inflammation: Crocin I can inhibit the LPS-induced secretion of NO, TNF-α, PEG2 and IL-6 in Raw264.7 cells and expression of COX-2 protein; it can also enhance skin brightness.

应用 (2)       Applications:

Used in anti-wrinkle products, anti-ageing products, anti-inflammatory products, soothing products, etc.

Suitable for lotion, gel, essence, emulsion, cream, etc.

介绍     Recommended use level:

1.0~5.0 %.